Course Offerings Grid

Albert course search will have the most up-to-date information on courses each semester. Please use Albert course search as your primary resource for course information.

If available, courses pages are linked to the course name.

Spring 2017

Course # Name Instructor Days Time Room
DS-GA 1001.001 Intro to Data Science Arthur Spirling Thursdays 2:00pm – 3:40pm SILV 408
DS-GA 1001.002 Intro to Data Science Lab Kevin Munger Wednesdays 3:45pm – 4:35pm 5WP 101
DS-GA 1003.001 Machine Learning and Computational Statistics (Prerequisite information: https://davidrosenberg.github.io/ml2017/) David Rosenberg Tuesdays 5:20pm – 7:00pm GCASL C95
DS-GA 1003.002 Machine Learning and Computational Statistics Lab Brett Bernstein and Vladimir Kobzar Wednesdays 8:35pm – 9:25pm GCASL C95
DS-GA 1004.001 Big Data Juliana Freire Mondays 6:45pm – 8:25pm MEYR 121
DS-GA 1004.002 Big Data Lab Erin Carson and Nicolas Knight Mondays 8:35pm – 9:25pm MEYR 121
DS-GA 1008.001 Deep Learning Yann LeCun Mondays 4:55pm – 6:35pm 60FA 150
DS-GA 1008.002 Deep Learning Lab Junbo Zhao Tuesdays 8:35pm – 9:25pm 60 FA 150
DS-GA 3001.001 Special Topics in Data Science: Advanced Python Programming Greg Watson Wednesdays 3:30pm – 5:10pm SILV 405
DS-GA 3001.002 Special Topics in Data Science: Advanced Python Programming Lab Maria Villalobos Ponte Thursdays 7:45pm – 8:35pm 60FA 110
DS-GA 3001.003 Special Topics in Data Science: Text as Data Arthur Spirling Tuesdays 3:30pm – 5:10pm 60FA 150
DS-GA 3001.004 Special Topics in Data Science: Text as Data Lab Patrick Chester Tuesdays 7:30pm – 8:20pm 60FA 110
DS-GA 3001.005 Special Topics in Data Science: Introduction to Causal Inference for Data Scientist Alfred Galichon Thursdays 4:55pm – 6:35pm 60FA 110
DS-GA 3001.006 Special Topics in Data Science: Introduction to Causal Inference for Data Scientist Lab Yifei Sun Thursdays 6:45pm – 7:35pm 60FA 110
DS-GA 3001.007 Special Topics in Data Science: Topological Data Analysis and Graph Signal Luis Gustavo Nonato and Harish Doraiswamy Wednesdays 5:30pm – 7:10pm SILV 405
DS-GA 3001.008 Special Topics in Data Science: Topological Data Analysis and Graph Signal Lab TBD Wednesdays 7:20pm – 8:10pm SILV 405

Fall 2016

Course # Name Instructor Days Time Room
DS-GA 1001.002 Intro to Data Science Brian Dalessandro Wednesdays 6:20pm – 8:25pm SILV 520
DS-GA 1001.004 Intro to Data Science Lab Maria Leonor Zamora Maass Wednesdays 8:30pm – 9:20pm SILV 520
DS-GA 1001.005 Intro to Data Science Lab Kevin Munger Wednesdays 8:30pm – 9:20pm SILV 206
DS-GA 1002.001 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Carlos Fernandez-Granda Mondays 5:10pm – 7:00pm SILV 405
DS-GA 1002.002 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Lab (for sect 001) Vladimir Kobzar Thursdays 6:20pm – 7:10pm GCASL C95
DS-GA 1002.003 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Carlos Fernandez-Granda Tuesdays 6:20pm – 8:20pm MEYR 121
DS-GA 1002.004 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Lab (for sect 003) Levent Sagun Thursdays 8:20pm – 9:10pm SILV 405
DS-GA 1005.001 Inference and Representation David Sontag Mondays 5:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 1302
DS-GA 1005.002 Inference and Representation Lab Rahul Gopalkrishnan Wednesdays 7:10pm – 8:00pm MEYR 121
DS-GA 1006.001 Capstone Project and Presentation Claudio Silva Thursdays 6:20pm – 8:10pm MEYR 121
DS-GA 1006.002 Capstone Project and Presentation Lab TBD Thursdays 8:20pm – 9:10pm MEYR 121
DS-GA 1007.001 Programming for Data Science Greg Watson Mondays 7:10pm – 9:00pm SILV 405
DS-GA 1007.002 Programming for Data Science Lab Maria Villalobos Ponte Thursdays 4:55pm – 5:45pm SILV 414
DS-GA 3001.001 Spec Topics – Computational Approaches to Natural Language Processing Sam Bowman; Kyunghyun Cho Tuesdays 7:10pm – 9:00pm SILV 405
DS-GA 3001.002 Spec Topics – Computational Approaches to Natural Language Processing Lab Tian Wang and Meihao Chen Wednesdays 8:10pm – 9:00pm MEYR 121
DS-GA 3001.003 Spec Topics – Optimization and Computational Linear Algebra for Data Science Afonso Bandeira Tuesdays 5:10pm – 7:00pm 12WV G08
DS-GA 3001.004 Spec Topics – Optimization and Computational Linear Algebra for Data Science Lab Vladimir Kobzar Thursdays 4:55pm – 5:45pm 12WV L120

Spring 2016

Course # Name Instructor Days Time Room
DS-GA 1003.001 Machine Learning and Computational Statistics David Rosenberg Wednesdays 7:10pm – 9:00pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 1003.002 Machine Learning and Computational Statistics Lab TBD Thursdays 7:10pm – 8:00pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 1004 Big Data Lecture and Lab Juliana Freire Mondays 4:55pm – 7:35pm 19 Univ Pl 102
DS-GA 1008.001 Deep Learning Zaid Harchaoui Tuesdays 7:10pm – 9:00pm Silver 207
DS-GA 1008.002 Deep Learning Lab TBD Thursdays 4:55pm – 5:45pm Silver 520
DS-GA 3001.001 Spec Topics – Advanced Python for Data Science Greg Watson Tuesdays 5:10pm – 7:00pm 19 W 4th 102
DS-GA 3001.002 Spec Topics – Advanced Python for Data Science Lab TBD Thursdays 8:10pm – 9:00pm Tisch Hall LC9
DS-GA 3001.003 Spec Topics – Law and Ethics for Data Managers Laura Noren Tuesdays 3:30pm – 4:45pm Bobst LL150
DS-GA 3001.004 Spec Topics – Law and Ethics for Data Managers Lab TBD Thursdays 3:30pm – 4:45pm Bobst LL150
DS-GA 3001.005 Spec Topics – Text as Data Arthur Spirling Wednesdays 5:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 3001.006 Spec Topics – Text as Data Lab TBD Thursdays 6:10pm – 7:00pm Bobst LL150

Fall 2015

Course # Name Instructor Days Time Room
(see note) Introduction to Data Science Foster Provost Tuesdays 6:00pm – 9:00pm TBD
(see note) Introduction to Data Science Brian Dalessandro Wednesdays 6:00pm – 9:00pm TBD
DS-GA 1002.001 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Carlos Fernandez-Granda Mondays 5:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 1002.002 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Lab TBD Thursdays 6:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 1005.001 Inference and Representation David Sontag Tuesdays 5:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 102
DS-GA 1005.002 Inference and Representation Lab TBD Wednesdays 7:10pm – 8:00pm CIWW 102
DS-GA 1006.001 Capstone Lec/Lab Claudio Silva Thursdays 6:10pm – 9:00pm 12 Waverly L120
DS-GA 1007.001 Programming for Data Science Greg Watson Tuesdays 7:10pm – 9:00pm CIWW 101
DS-GA 1007.002 Programming for Data Science Lab TBD Thursdays 8:10pm – 9:00pm Tisch Hall-Rm LC11
DS-GA 3001.001 Spec Topics – Computational Approaches to Natural Language Kyunghyun Cho Mondays 5:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 202
DS-GA 3001.002 Spec Topics – Computational Approaches to Natural Language TBD Wednesdays 5:10pm – 6:00pm Bobst LL139

*Note: The Intro to Data Science course will be offered by Stern School of Business.  The course is INFO-GB 2336 Data Science Business Analytics and has limited seating availability.  See your advisor to register for this class.

Spring 2015

Course # Name Instructor Days Time Room
DS-GA 1001.001 (see note) Introduction to Data Science Claudia Perlich Mondays & Wednesdays 1:30pm – 2:50pm TBD
DS-GA 1003.001 Machine Learning David Rosenberg Wednesdays 5:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 1003.002 Machine Learning Lab TBD Thursdays 6:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 1004.001 & 1004.002 Big Data & Lab (Combined) Juliana Freire Mondays 4:55pm – 7:35pm SILVR 208
DS-GA 1007.001 Programming for DS Greg Watson Tuesdays 6:20pm – 8:10pm 5WP 101
DS-GA 1007.002 Programming for DS Lab Greg Watson Tuesdays 8:20pm – 9:10pm 5WP 101
DS-GA 1008.001 Deep Learning Yann LeCun Mondays 7:45pm – 9:35pm MEYER 102
DS-GA 1008.002 Deep Learning Lab TBD Wednesdays 7:10pm – 8:00pm CIWW 109

Note: This class is being offered by Stern.  The class will be INFO-GB 3336 Data Mining for Business Analytics and has limited seating availability.  See your advisor to cross-register for this class.

Fall 2014

Inference and Representation Lab

Course # Name Instructor Days Time Room
DS-GA 1001.001 Introduction to Data Science Brian Dalessandro Wednesdays 6:00pm – 9:00pm KMEC 4-90
DS-GA 1002.001 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Srinivasa Varadhan Mondays 5:10pm – 7:00pm SILV 401
DS-GA 1002.002 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Lab Yi-I Chiu Thursdays 7:10pm – 8:00pm 194M 306
DS-GA 1005.001 Inference and Representation David Sontag Tuesdays 7:10pm – 9:00pm CIWW 101
DS-GA 1005.002 Yacine Jernite Thursdays 5:10pm – 6:00pm SILV 401
DS-GA 1006.001 Capstone Project and Presentation David Mordecai Tuesdays 5:10pm – 7:00pm 5WP 101
DS-GA 1006.002 Capstone Project and Presentation Lab Kentaro Hanaki Thursdays 6:15pm – 7:05pm 5WP 101
DS-GA 1007.001 Programming for Data Science Greg Watson Mondays 7:10pm – 9:00pm CIWW 312
DS-GA 1007.002 Programming for Data Science Lab Tom Sercu Thursdays 8:10pm – 9:00pm CIWW 317

 

Spring 2014

Course # Name Instructor Days Time Room
DS-GA 1003.001 Machine Learning David Sontag Tuesdays 5:10pm – 7:00pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 1003.002 Machine Learning Lab Yonatan Halpern Thursdays 8:10pm – 9:40pm CIWW 109
DS-GA 1004.001 Big Data Juliana Freire Mondays 7:10pm – 9:00pm CANT 101
DS-GA 1004.002 Big Data Lab Nandita Chugh Thursdays 7:10pm – 8:00pm CIWW 101
DS-GA 1008.001 Deep Learning Yann LeCun Mondays 5:10pm – 7:00pm CANT 101
DS-GA 1008.002 Deep Learning Lab  Yann LeCun Wednesdays 5:10pm – 6:00pm CIWW 109

Fall 2013

Course # Name Instructor Days Time Room
DS-GA 1001.001 Introduction to Data Science Foster Provost Tuesdays 6:00pm – 9:00pm KMEC 4-60
DS-GA 1001.002 Introduction to Data Science Claudia Perlich Mondays 6:00pm – 9:00pm KMEC 4-120
DS-GA 1002.001 Statistical and Mathematical Methods Srinivasa Varadhan Wednesdays 7:10pm – 9:00pm CIWW 109